Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR WEBSITES – GDPR-COMPLIANT WEB VISITORS

This privacy policy explains how personal data is collected and used when you engage with our website. It also explains how we process any data that you supply to us on this website.

Renard Fire And Security (AML CCTV Manchester Ltd) is the Data Controller for any personal data that you supply to us when you engage with us via our website.   Renard Fire And Security is part of the Eticom Group of Companies.

 

DATA

What personal data do we collect?

The personal data collected depends on how you use our website. You can browse the site, you can fill in forms on the website to request information or quotes from us, download documents from us, or you can subscribe to our emails, and other activities. Our website collects personal data to provide these services.

What we do with your personal data?

When you visit our website, a record of your visit is made. This data includes your device’s IP address. That data is used completely anonymously, in order to determine the number of people who visit our website and the most frequently used sections of the site. This enables us to continually update and refine the site. If you use any forms on the website to send an email to us, a record will also be made of your name, company name, postal address, email address and your telephone number and any other information you provide.

The following table sets out how we handle your personal data and our legal basis for doing so under GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018.

What we do Our legal basis under GDPR
Use the personal data that you provide on our web forms and questionnaires Article 6(1)(b) – when you provide us with your personal data, for instance to obtain a quote for our services, this is a necessary step to take at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract
Contact you regarding the services we provide Article 6(1)(f) – we need to contact you for our legitimate interests so that we can gather more information for the provision of our services, or to deliver those services most effectively
Retain your data under our data retention policy Article 6(1)(f) – we need to retain your personal data for only as long as necessary under the law to protect our legitimate interests
Obtain analytical website usage and data on the devices used by our website visitors Article 6(1)(f) – analytical data is obtained by cookies. This data is used to monitor the performance of our website, to improve the website and the services that we offer on our website. This processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests.

The following table sets out the categories of personal data that we obtain.

Personal Data Explanation
Filling in forms on the website – examples include name, company name, email address, job title, telephone number, postcode This data is provided by you on our web forms and questionnaires, either to obtain a quote from us, subscribe to one of our newsletters or marketing communications, request a service from us or as part of the provision of your existing contractual services.
Location data, IP address online identifier, website analytics This data is captured via cookies that are placed on your device, which capture information about the device you are using, cookie identifiers, advertising IDs, and other information. To block cookies, you can manually delete them from your browser’s settings page, and you can also configure your browser to block third party cookies

If you no longer wish to receive information about our services, our communications have an unsubscribe option and often a manage your preferences link.

Will we share your data?

Your personal data may be shared on a confidential basis to companies within the Peninsula Group, in the UK. It may also be provided to third parties, such as law enforcement, regulatory authorities or where we are legally obliged to share the information.

Where we use data processors who are third parties, we have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period that we instruct.

How long we keep your personal data

Personal data is retained in line with our data retention policy. The Group keeps most data for 7 years, which covers the 6 years by law in which we have to keep certain information for a minimum of 6 years plus the current year. Personal data that is no longer necessary to be kept under the Group’s data retention policy will be deleted. Under the Group’s data retention policy, there are certain exemptions in relation to financial data and health data. A copy of the Group’s data retention policy can be made available upon request.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights in relation to personal data held on you by the Group:

  • The right to be informed about how personal data is used (this notice)
  • The right to access a copy of personal data that the Group holds about you
  • The right to rectification of any errors in personal data held by the Group
  • The right to erasure of any personal data
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making including profiling

If you wish to learn more about these rights and how they operate, please look at the ICO’s website https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/.

The Group does not operate any automated decision-making systems.

COOKIES

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

The Cookies we use are:

  • Google Analytics
  • Bing
  • Livechat
  • LinkedIn
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Turn
  • Marketo
  • Google Tag Manager
  • Hotjar
  • Google Optimizely
  • VWO
  • Unbounce
  • Ruler
  • Google call tracking

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other sites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policy.

Renard Fire And Security  –  GDPR Compliance Statement 

Commitment 

We are committed to the principles inherent in the GDPR and particularly to the concepts of privacy by design, the right to be forgotten, consent and a risk-based approach. In addition, we aim to ensure:

  • transparency with regard to the use of data
  • that any processing is lawful, fair, transparent and necessary for a specific purpose
  • that data is accurate, kept up to date and removed when no longer necessary
  • that data is kept safely and securely.

Staffing

Our Data Protection Officer (DPO), who works to promote awareness of the GDPR throughout the Eticom Group of companies. Our DPO oversees the Group’s commitment to best practice and inform and advise the Group and monitors compliance.

Policy

Our privacy policy is available on our website and a copy has been made available to all employees and to contractors and suppliers associated with this organisation. It forms part of the induction training of all new staff and follow-up sessions will be put in place if the legislation changes or further guidance is available.

Right to be forgotten

We recognise the right to erasure, also known as the right to be forgotten, laid down in the GDPR.

Subject access requests 

We recognise that individuals have the right to access their personal data and supplementary information and will comply with the one-month timeframe for responses set down in the GDPR. As a general rule, a copy of the requested information will be provided free of charge although we reserve the right to charge a “reasonable fee” when a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly if it is repetitive. If this proves necessary, the data subject will be informed of their right to contest our decision with the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)).

As set out in the GDPR, any fee will be notified in advance and will be based on the administrative cost of providing the information.

Privacy 

We will implement data protection “by design and by default”, as required by the GDPR. Safeguards will be built into products and services from the earliest stage of development and privacy-friendly default settings will be the norm. The privacy notice, which is on our website and which is provided to anyone from whom we collect data, explains our lawful basis for processing the data and gives the data retention periods. It makes clear that individuals have a right to complain to the ICO. We have conducted a privacy impact assessment (PIA) to ensure that privacy risks have been properly considered and addressed.

Privacy Information Notices

The privacy information notices for website visitors can be accessed here.

The privacy information notices for existing and former clients can be accessed here.

The privacy information notices for AML CCTV Manchester Ltd employees can be accessed here.

The GDPR compliance statement can be accessed here.

The privacy information notices for AML CCTV Manchester Ltd customers and suppliers can be accessed here.

Data transfers outside the EU

We have put recognised procedures and safeguarding measures in place to secure, encrypt and maintain the integrity of any personal data that is transferred to countries outside the EU. Diligence checks are carried out to ensure that such countries have the necessary safeguards in place, provide enforceable data subject rights and offer effective legal remedies for data subjects where applicable.

Children

The GDPR provides for special protection for children’s personal data and we will comply with the requirement to obtain parental or guardian consent for any data processing activity involving anyone under the age of 16. Systems have been introduced to verify individuals’ ages.

Data loss

If a data breach occurs that is likely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals, the people affected will be informed as soon as possible and the ICO will be notified within 72 hours.


Standard Terms and Conditions of Sale, Service and Maintenance

AML CCTV Manchester Limited t/a Renard Fire and Security hereinafter referred to as The Company.
1. Definitions

(a) ‘The System’ means all the equipment supplied by The Company.
i. For Intruder Alarm Systems this includes Control Units, Electronic Detection Units, Wiring Circuits, Battens, Contacts, Tubes and all other detection devices and components which make up The Intruder Alarm System.
ii. In the case of Close Circuit Television, Access Control and Security Lighting Systems this includes CCTV Cameras, Monitors and Control Units; Access Control Keypads; Card Entry Equipment and Control Units; Movement detectors, Light Fittings and Control Units;
iii. For Fire Safety Systems this includes all Fire Panels, Smoke & Heat Detections Heads, Sounders, Break Glass, Call Points, Beams and Software;
iv. and all other components and wiring which make up The System.
(b) ‘Installation Date’ means the date when the installation of The System commenced by The Company. For the purposes of payment, the installation will be deemed complete notwithstanding any work remaining to be carried out by The Customer and/or The Customer’s sub-contractors. The passing of The Company’s Handover Certificate to The Customer shall be conclusive evidence of the completion of the Installation.
(c) ‘Premises’ means the premises at which The System is installed.

2. Terms and Conditions of Sale
(a) The Company shall sell and The Customer shall buy The System.
(b) The Company shall install The System described in its specification but may make reasonable variations thereto without liability for deviation therefrom. The System will be installed in accordance with the recommendations contained in the appropriate British Standard Institute’s Specification current from time to time.
(c) The Company shall inspect and test The System in accordance with the relevant British Standard institute’s recommendations (where appropriate) and shall issue a Commissioning Certificate to The Customer detailing the State of The System.
(d) The Customer will pay The Company on the terms agreed without any deduction unless this is agreed prior to the installation taking place. For the avoidance of doubt, The Customer is not entitled to make any deductions under the Government Construction Industry Scheme “CIS” as The Systems and Services provided by The Company fall outside the scope of the CIS rules. Upon full payment of the installation charge the ownership of The System shall pass to The Customer. Until payment is received in full, The System remains the property of The Company. The System shall be at risk of The Customer when it is brought on to The Premises.
(e) These conditions do not affect the statutory rights of a person dealing as a consumer as defined in the applicable legislation.
(f) The Company shall be entitled to assign all or any of its rights or obligations hereunder, and to perform any of its obligations through sub- contractors.
(g) Any time of other indulgence granted by The Company to The Customer shall not prejudice the enforcement by The Company of its remedies hereunder. Any variation hereof shall be in writing and signed by a duly authorised manager of The Company.
(h) This Agreement constitutes the entire Agreement between The Company and The Customer with respect to the subject matter of this Agreement and supersedes all communications, negotiations and agreements (whether written or oral) of the parties with respect thereto made prior to the date of this Agreement.

3. Company Obligations
(a) The Customer shall pay the Installation Charge and in consideration thereof The Company shall install The System and provide, during the first twelve months from the Installation Date, Service and Maintenance as stipulated below:
General Wear and Tear Cover (GWT):
i. Routine inspection and maintenance of The System at the intervals advised in the recommendations of the British Standards Institute’s Specifications current from time to time. The routine inspection and maintenance provided shall include the cost of renewed or replacement parts and labour costs incurred by The Company unless such replacement parts or labour is necessitated by the act, default or neglect of The Customer. Any parts so renewed or replaced shall have a further guarantee period.
Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM):
ii. Response to requests of The Customer for Service of The system using all reasonable efforts to identify and rectify the fault In question. In the case of Intruder Alarms Systems The Company shall respond within 4 hours of receipt of request from The Customer or at another time agreed with The Customer.
The Service provided on a General Wear & Tear cover (GWT) shall include the cost of renewed or replacement parts unless such replacement parts are necessitated by the act, default or neglect of The Customer. Any parts renewed or replaced shall have a further guarantee period.
(b) For each subsequent twelve-month period that the agreement is in force The Customer shall pay the Annual Service and Maintenance Charge and in consideration thereof The Company shall provide service and maintenance as stipulated below:
i. Routine inspection and maintenance as specified in 3 (a)(i) above.
ii. Response to requests of The Customer for service as specified in 3 (a)(ii) above.
(c)
i. The costs applicable to maintenance, not monitoring, shall increase by 5% annually to cover both inflation and the depreciation of the asset.
ii. The Customer shall pay to The Company the Service and Maintenance Charge in advance and thereafter on each succeeding anniversary thereof during the currency of this Agreement.
(d) The Company is not responsible for the inspection or maintenance of any equipment not comprised in The System.
(e) The Company’s Guarantee specifically excludes Infra-Red. Halogen and other types of Lamps, Batteries Camera Tubes, Video recording Heads and all other general consumable items.

4. BT and other Communication Lines
(a) The Customer agrees, where applicable, to apply forthwith to the appropriate telephone authority for and to permit the immediate provision and fitting of equipment required for the connection of The System to telephone apparatus and The Customer shall enter into and observe such agreement (if any) as such telephone authority may require and shall such telephone authority be deemed to be the agent of The Company and The Company shall not be liable for any delay, damage or failure caused or attributable to such telephone authority in the installation, adaption, modification, connection or alteration of the said equipment.
(b) Maintenance Charge payable under this Agreement does not include any line rent charged by such telephone authority in respect of any telephone line connection. Any telephone line connection charge and/or line rent shall be the responsibility of The Customer. (If The Company shall render an invoice to The Customer for such charge and/or line rent then The Company shall be entitled to charge an additional ten per cent (inclusive of VAT) of the amount payable as an administration fee).
c) The Company agrees to advise The Customer of any need that may arise to install any telephone lines where such need becomes known to The Company.

5. Standard Terms & Conditions
(a) The Company shall render an invoice to The Customer for such charge and/or line rent then The Company shall be entitled to charge an additional ten per cent (inclusive of VAT) of the amount payable as an administration fee).
(b) The Company agrees to advise The Customer of any need that may arise to install any telephone lines where such need becomes known to The Company.

6. Customer Obligations – The customer shall throughout the currency of this Agreement:
(a) When requisite at The Customer’s own expense provide a supply of electricity for The System.
(b) Afford to The Company, it’s servants and agents’ reasonable access to The Premises during normal working hours to enable The Company to perform its responsibilities hereunder.
(c) Obtain and pay for all necessary licenses, consents and permissions for the Installation and operation of The System.
(d) Not adjust alter or interfere in any way whatsoever with The System or any part thereof nor allow or permit any third party to have access thereto for any such purposes or otherwise.
(e) Use and operate The System with proper care and in such manner as to preserve the proper and efficient working thereof.
(f) Promptly notify The Company by telephone (confirming forthwith such notification in writing) of any defect appearing in The System or of any maintenance that appears to be necessary and permit and assist The Company at its option to take such reasonable steps as The Company thinks necessary to remedy any such defect or make any such maintenance.
(g) Promptly notify The Company by telephone (confirming forthwith such notification in writing) of any structural alteration to The Premises, or of any alteration to the layout of The Premises, or of major movement of contents including stock on The Premises affecting the proper operation of The System.
(h) Pay for the cost on any work required to be carried out to The System due to damage by fire, storm, tempest, break-in, attempted break-in, accident, misuse, mistreatment or neglect of The System.
(i) Promptly notify The Company by telephone (confirming forthwith such notification in writing) it The System requires resetting.
(j) Where movement detectors are installed in an Intruder Alarms System The Customer shall periodically carry out a check or ‘walk test’ of the area protected by such devices to ensure that any alterations to the layout or fittings of The Premises or of major movements of contents do not impair operation of The System.
(k) Pay any charges or costs of modification arising from to time as a result of the requirements of the Emergency Services, Local Authority, British Telecom, or other third parties and in the case of Security Systems designed to transmit signals to The Company’s Communications Centre, notify The Company in writing of the days and times which The Premises are normally closed. The Company shall be entitled to assume that any interference to The System during such notified days and times is unauthorised and may notify the Police accordingly.
(l) Notify The Company and Police Authorities forthwith upon agreeing to dispose of The Premises or any part thereof and at the same time inform The Company and Police Authorities of the name and address of the person to whom such disposal is to be made.
(m) Notify The Company forthwith of the receipt of any communication from Police Authorities giving a warning that Police Response is to be modified or withdrawn.
(n) Furnish The Company and Police Authorities with full details ot Keyholders and any subsequent changes to Keyholder details, within 5 days of such change.
NOTE: Keyholder information may be held on Police Computer Files.
(o) Comply with the requirements of Police Authority policy in force from time to time.

7. Payments
Any payments by The Customer under this Agreement shall be made in full and without deduction within 30 days of date of invoice. In the event of any such payment (or part thereof) being outstanding after the date for payment thereof, The Company shall not, whilst such payment (or any part thereof) remains outstanding, be obliged to carry out any of its responsibilities hereunder.

8. Additional Works
Any work other than that undertaken by The Company pursuant to Clause 3 above, including without limitation any alterations or extensions to The System which are either necessary or are requested by The Customer shall be outside the scope of this Agreement and may be provided by The Company on and subject to terms to be agreed between The Company and The Customer.

9. Additional Charges
The Company shall charge for the costs of all renewed or replacement parts, wires, batteries and other materials and all labour costs at prices determined in accordance with The Company’s schedule of rates from time to time in force, save to the extent that any such costs are included in the Installation Charge pursuant to Clause 3 above. Payment of any such additional charges shall be made in accordance with Clause 6 above.

10. Duration
This Agreement shall take effect upon the date hereof and shall (subject to termination as provided hereunder) be for an initial term of one year, thereafter to continue automatically from year to year unless at least 3 months’ notice of termination is given by either party to the other prior to the expiry of the yearly period in force.

11. Liability
(a) The Company is not an insurer of The Premises, the property or the persons thereon where The System is installed. The Company’s charges are not related to the value of The Premises or the property in or on The Premises which The Customer alone is able to ascertain. The Customer is accordingly advised to keep comprehensively insured against all risks such Premises and property (and persons in or on The Premises) and The Company shall, subject as herein provided, bear no responsibility in relation thereto, and The Customer shall hold harmless, indemnify, and keep indemnified The Company against any and all claims, actions, costs or liabilities which may be brought against The Company or incurred by it in relation therewith.
(b) If any defect in the quality, nature or condition of parts or materials supplied hereunder or in the event that any failure of such pads or materials to comply with The Company’s specification and/or description therefore shall be discovered within one year of the date when such parts or materials were supplied by The Company, The Company’s sole responsibility shall be to repair or replace any such parts or materials found to be defective by reason of faulty material of workmanship or failure to comply with such specification and/or description without charge provided that:
i. The System has been properly used, and operated by The Customer in accordance with instructions given by The Company to The Customer in the use of The System, the terms of this Agreement and generally accepted practices; and
ii. A claim in writing shall have been received by The Company from The Customer within 28 days of the discovery of any such defect or failure.
(c) If during provision of its services hereunder damage to The System is directly caused thereto by the negligence of The Company its servants or agents The Company’s sole responsibility shall be to repair or rectify such damage to The System without charge to The Customer. The Company shall not be liable for any damage to The Premises (including any fixtures or items therein) arising from the provision of its services hereunder unless it is established that the same was directly attributable to the negligence of The Company its servants or agents and the same could reasonably have been avoided. Notwithstanding the above, The Customer agrees and confirms that The Company shall not, whether for negligence, breach of contracts misrepresentation or otherwise, be liable for any loss or damage to The Premises or property therein or thereon caused by burglary, breaking and/or entering, theft, robbery, malicious damage, riot or commotion or any unauthorised entry by reason of a failure of The System (or any part thereof) to operate at all or to operate correctly by reason of any inadequacy in the design, installation or maintenance of The System (or any part thereof) or by reason of any failure of The System (or any part thereof) as installed to correspond with its description.
(d) If notwithstanding the above there should arise any liability on the part of The Company in relation to this Agreement (or any part thereof) whether for negligence, breach of contract, misrepresentation or otherwise such liability shall (subject to Clause 10 (g) below) under no circumstances whatsoever exceed twice the Installation Charge paid by The Customer.
(e) If The Customer wishes increase the maximum amount of The Company’s limit of liability specified in Clause (d) above, The Customer may request of The Company a higher limit of liability and The Company may (without being under any obligation so to do) agree to such higher limit of liability upon payment of such additional amount as The Company shall require to obtain the appropriate insurance cover therefor The Customer shall in such case, disclose such information as The Company’s insurers may require.
(f) The Company shall not under any circumstances whatsoever (whether for negligence, breach of contract, misrepresentation or otherwise) be liable for any indirect or consequential damage or loss. or loss of profit or damage or injury.
(g) Notwithstanding any of the foregoing provisions The Company accepts liability for personal injury and/or death due to the negligence of The Company its servants or agents.
(h) The Customer undertakes:
i. To give written notice to The Company within a reasonable time and in any event within 14 days of any occurrence which might give rise to a claim by The Customer against The Company hereunder.
ii. To give to The Company in writing full details of such occurrence as soon as the same can reasonably be ascertained.
iii. To allow The Company and The Company’s insurers every facility to investigate such occurrence.
iv. To submit any claim against The Company arising out of or in connection with such occurrence in writing within 30 days thereof.
Failure of The Customer to comply with these undertakings shall absolve The Company from any liability in connection with such occurrence but is without prejudice to any right of The Company in relation to any breach by The Customer of any such undertakings.
v. The Company shall not under any circumstances whatsoever accept any liability resulting from:
vi. The Customer resetting The System without the prior knowledge and authority of The Company’s Communications Centre;
vii. Withdrawal or modification of Police Response howsoever caused;
viii. Failure to receive or act upon a signal transmitted to The Company’s Communications Centre from a system other than an Intruder Alarm System or Personal Attack Device. in this case The Company’s sole responsibility is to notify the Keyholder.

12. Statutory Rights
None of the provisions herein contained shall affect any overriding statutory rights which a person dealing as a consumer (as defined in the relevant legislation) may have.

13. Termination
(a) Upon the occurrence of any of the following events this Agreement shall automatically and without notice determine:
i. lf any process of execution distress of seizure shall be levied on or due against any of The Customer’s real or personal property.
ii. If The Customer (being a company) shall pass a resolution for winding-up (unless such winding-up shall be for the purposes of amalgamation or reconstruction previously approved in writing by The Company) or shall have a petition for winding-up presented against it or if a receiver or manager shall be appointed over its assets or undertaking or any part thereof or if it stops payment or if it suffers or takes any analogous action in consequence of debt of insolvency.
iii. lf The Customer shall commit an act of bankruptcy or have a receiving order made against him or enter into any arrangement with his creditors or if (being an individual) shall die.
iv. If the apparatus or equipment is destroyed or so substantially damaged by fire or other catastrophe The Company is reasonably unable to continue its service.
(b) The Company may terminate the Contract forthwith upon giving written notice to The Customer at his last known address if any of the following events occur:
i. The Customer’s non-observance or non-performance of any of its obligations hereunder;
ii. lf The Customer is in arrear of any payment due hereunder for a period of 21 days or more;
iii. lf The Company shall be unable to retain the connections or privileges necessary for the transmission of signals and in this case The Company shall not be under any liability to The Customer.
(c) The termination of the Contract howsoever caused shall be without prejudice to any antecedent rights.
The Customer shall forthwith pay to The Company the balance of all monies then owing and subject to any such antecedent rights and the following sub-paragraph no other sums shall be payable or repayable by either party to the other on such occurrence.

14. Waiver
Failure by The Company to exercise or enforce any of its rights hereunder shall not be deemed to be a waiver of any such right nor operate so as to bar the exercise or enforcement thereof at any time or times thereafter.

15. Status
In the event of two or more persons constituting The Customer the obligations of such persons shall be joint and several.

16. Notices
Any notice sent hereunder shall be deemed to have been duly given if sent by prepaid first class post, telex or telegraph addressed to the party concerned at its place of business mentioned overleaf or last known address.

17. Force Majeure
The Company shall not be liable to The Customer for any loss or damage which may be suffered by The Customer as a direct or indirect result of The Company being delayed, prevented or hindered in the performance of its obligations under this Agreement by reason of any circumstances beyond its reasonable control including (but not limited to) Acts of God, war, riot. strike, lock-out, trade dispute or labour disturbance, accident, breakdown of plant or machinery, fire, flood, difficulty or increased expense in obtaining materials or transport or by any other circumstances whatsoever outside the reasonable control of The Company.

18. Governing Law
This Agreement shall in all respects be governed by and construed and interpreted in accordance with the laws of England and the parties hereby submit to the jurisdiction of the English courts.

19. Special Conditions
The sale is Subject to any special Conditions outlined in Appendix A attached to this document. If there are no Special Conditions, then the page Appendix A page will state “No Special Conditions”

Special Terms and Conditions

1. Exclusions (Listed below):
(a) Working outside normal working hours of 8am to 6pm Monday to Friday inclusive.
(b) Any additional security on site for our equipment and components such as site cabins, 24-hour security, secure storage.
(c) Working at height equipment unless specified in the original accepted quotation.
(d) Special Access requirements, off site 3rd party parking charges.
(e) Health and Safety or PPE additional to our standard requirements for ID’s, ECS Cards, Safety Boots, Hard Hats, High Viz Vests, Gloves, Safety Goggles, Masks.

2. Aborted Costs
If The Customer is not ready for the installation to be carried out when the dates have been agreed and the Engineers are attending The Customers site to carry out an installation, The Company reserves the right to charge those aborted costs at £55 per hour per engineer plus £1 per mile travelling time.

3. Call Out Charges
(a) The Company call out charges for any work not covered by either a Warranty, or damage will be charged at the call out charges agreed at the point of sale.
(b) Any replacement parts not covered by a Warranty or damaged as a result of 3rd party actions will be charged at the manufacturer’s List Price.

4. Warranty
(a) Standard Warranty period is 12-months from initial commissioning which covers all parts and labour unless the parts are damaged by The Customer or a 3rd Party.
(b) Extended Warranties are available to cover all Parts & Labour and a quotation can be supplied upon request.

5. Payment Terms
Our standard payment terms are as follows:
(a) 35% Upfront to secure parts for the installation.
(b) 35% will be invoiced when all parts are delivered to site and the installation has commenced. The payment terms on this tranche of the payment is 30 days from date of delivery to site.
(c) 20% on Practical Completion of the installation, payable within 30 days.
(d) The balance of 10% will be invoiced on full completion of commissioning, training, system handover and all required Statutory Documentation.

Contact us today for your
fire and security solutions